GDPR

A Working Group has been assisting the Diocese of Meath with the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  It is preparing various materials, including a data protection policy, a privacy notice (explaining the reasons for retaining personal data and how it is handled etc) and guidance on the retention of personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union legal instrument ensuring the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. It is designed to give citizens more control over their data by bringing laws and obligations across Europe up-to-speed for the internet-connected age. It legalises the fundamental right of every living person to control their personal information, and have it adequately protected by anyone processing and holding it.

The GDPR came into effect from 25 May 2018.

Six General Data Protection Principles

  • Fairness
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Security

Personal Data

Data protection is how the privacy rights of individuals are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. Personal data is data relating to a living person who is, or can be, identified from the data, or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or likely to come into, the possession of the data controller (the person who controls the contents and use of the data).

The individual (data subject) has rights, including:

  • To be informed about personal data held
  • To access to personal data
  • To rectification (of inaccurate data)
  • To be forgotten (erasure)
  • To restrict processing
  • To data portability

The Parishes and Curia of the Diocese of Meath is preparing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with the GDPR and these will be published on this website.

Data Subject Access Requests

The “Parishes and Curia of the Diocese of Meath” is aware of its obligations as a data controller, with primary responsibility for, and a duty of care towards the personal data within its control.

Data subjects whose personal data is held by any data controller in Europe are entitled to ask data controllers and receive confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed.

Click here to access our Subject Access Request Policy.

Click here to download the SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST FORM.

Any queries should be addressed to the Secretary.
Meath Diocesan Office, Dublin Road, Mullingar, County Westmeath

An information session for parish secretaries took place on Tuesday 25 September 2018 in the Trim Castle Hotel. Presentations were made by Johanne Duignan, a member of the Working Group, addressing several practical points on best practice for handling personal data in parish offices.

Further details on GDPR available from:
Office of the Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington,
County Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.
LoCall 1890 25 22 31
email info@dataprotection.ie